Thank You for Your Service

The Great Bend Airfest is dedicated to not only showcasing the history, wonder and beauty of amazing war-birds, but it's a time to truly say Thank You to All who Serve our country! To Each and every Veteran: Thank You for your Dedication & Service

If you would like to honor your special veteran here on our website and on a banner at the 2018 Airfest, the fees go to help pay for the Airfest expenses, please fill out this form and return: Honor A Veteran Form

2018 Honored Veterans

MILTON  A. YARMER - ARMY

MELVIN  A. YARMER – ARMY - Vietnam

GLEN M. BLAKELY - ARMY

GEORGE E. MILLER, JR. - NAVY – World War II

BILLY B.  MILLER - NAVY – Korean War

ARTHUR  E. HAGER - AIR FORCE - Korean War

DANIEL BAYER - AIR FORCE

JOSEPH B. "DOC" BRYAN – ARMY

JOHN E. LEE – NAVY

JOHN P. MURPHY – MARINES -Vietnam

MILTON G. GINTHER – ARMY – Vietnam

TIMOTHY F. ARMOUR – NAVY – Vietnam

JERROD HOTTMAN – ARMY NATIONAL GUARD – Afghanistan

JAMES F. SCHNEWEIS – ARMY – Korean War

FRANK J. LAURINEC – NAVY – World War II

MARTIN E. MILLER – AIR FORCE

RICHARD FEIST – NAVY

EDWARD JILKA – ARMY – World War I

ROBERT DOBRATZ – NAVY – World War II

ROGER G. FOX – ARMY – World War II

LOUIS ZINK – ARMY – World War II

SALVATORE BIANCHINO – ARMY AIR CORP – World War II

AARON KAISER – NAVY

JAMES L. RUBE – NAVY

JOHN JACO – AIR FORCE

DARRELL PETERS – NAVY – World War II

HUGH ‘BUD’ STEADMAN – ARMY AIR CORP – World War II

BILL G. STEADMAN – NAVY – Korean War

G.E. POSTLETHWAITE – AIR FORCE - Korean War – Vietnam

EMMETT J. BAUER – ARMY – War II

DR. MIKE ALLISON – AIR FORCE

DR. JOHN J. MINGENBACK – ARMY AIR CORP – World War II

ART KARST – ARMY AIR CORP – WORLD WAR II

ROBERT ‘BOB’ E. PRYOR – AIR FORCE

LEO N. KAISER – ARMY

BERNARD J. HABERMAN – NAVY

AMERICAN LEGION RIDERS – POST 180

CHARLES F. DAWSON – ARMY AIR CORP – World War II

KENT R. DAWSON – ARMY – Iraq & Afghanistan

VICTOR BIEKER – ARMY – World War II

LAWRENCE TURNER – AIR FORCE – Vietnam

JIM STEITZ – NAVY – Vietnam

EARL FOX – ARMY

EDWIN H. MAULER – ARMY

BERNARD R. SCHENK – NAVY – World War II

ROBERT T. LINSNER – AIR FORCE – Vietnam

ROBERT BALLARD – NAVY – Korean War

LARRY E. FRY – AIR FORCE

JESSE HARRIS – ARMY AIR CORP – World War II

TOM WRAY – ARMY – Vietnam

DONALD J. KOMAREK - AIR FORCE - Vietnam

RANDY B. STRICKLAND – NAVY

PAUL HERRMAN – ARMY – World War II

BUD PINKSTON – ARMY – Korean War

RUBY PINKSTON – NAVY – Korean War

KEN LEBBIN - ARMY - Vietnam

VAUGHN DUNCAN – ARMY – World War II

WILLIAM “BILL” WHITE – ARMY – World War II

  • Twitter Classic
Twitter
  • Facebook App Icon
Facebook
  • c-youtube
YouTube